Sunday, November 09, 2014
[…] The Committee’s advice concerning certain aspects of “adverse public health ... effects” from various attainment strategies is unquestionably pertinent; but to say that Committeegenerated cost data are pertinent is to beg the question. Likewise, while “all written comments” must be placed in the docket, § 7607(d)(4)(B)(i), the EPA need respond only to the “significant” ones, § 7407(d)(6)(B); comments regarding cost data are not significant if cost data are irrelevant.
[5]Respondents scarcely mention in their arguments the secondary NAAQS required by § 109(b)(2), 42 U. S. C. § 7409(b)(2). For many of the same reasons described in the body of the opinion, as well as the text of § 109(b)(2), which instructs the EPA to set the standards at a level “requisite to protect the public welfare from any known or anticipated adverse effects associated with the presence of such air pollutant in the ambient air”(emphasis added), we conclude that the EPA may not consider implementation costs in setting the secondary NAAQS.
[6]Respondents’ speculation that the EPA is secretly considering the costs of attainment without telling anyone is irrelevant to our interpretive inquiry.