Sunday, November 09, 2014
[…] It is to "consult with authorities on, and individual and institutional representatives of, various aspects of the Federal criminal justice system." Ibid. It must report to Congress "any amendments of the  guidelines." § 994(p).  It is to make recommendations to Congress whether the grades or maximum penalties should be modified.  § 994(r).  It must submit to Congress at least annually an analysis of the operation of the guidelines. § 994(w).  It is to issue "general policy statements" regarding their application.  § 994(a)(2).  And it has the power to "establish general policies . . . as are necessary to carry out the purposes" of the legislation, § 995(a)(1); to "monitor the performance of probation officers" with respect to the guidelines, § 995(a)(9); to "devise and conduct periodic training programs of instruction in sentencing techniques for judicial and probation personnel" and others, § 995(a)(18); and to "perform such other functions as are required to permit Federal courts to meet their responsibilities" as to sentencing, § 995(a)(22).
* * * * *.

 II
This Litigation

On December 10, 1987, John M. Mistretta (petitioner) and another were indicted in the United States District Court for the Western District of Missouri on three counts centering in a cocaine sale.